Key: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
Added confirmed internal Key stacking logic and base increase based on runtime logs |
||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
| rarity = Common | | rarity = Common | ||
| type = Item | | type = Item | ||
| effect = +10% chance to open chests for free. | | effect = +10% (9.10%) chance to open chests for free. | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Key''' is a Common [[Items|Item]] in '''Megabonk'''. | '''Key''' is a Common [[Items|Item]] in '''Megabonk'''. | ||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
[[Category:Items]] | [[Category:Items]] | ||
== How Key's Stack == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Keys | |||
!% Chance For Free Chest | |||
!% Chance Increase | |||
!Expected Chests Per Free | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|9.10% | |||
| | |||
|11 | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|16.70% | |||
|7.60% | |||
|6 | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|23.10% | |||
|6.40% | |||
|4.3 | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|28.60% | |||
|5.50% | |||
|3.5 | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|33.30% | |||
|4.80% | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|37.50% | |||
|4.20% | |||
|2.7 | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|41.20% | |||
|3.70% | |||
|2.4 | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|44.40% | |||
|3.30% | |||
|2.2 | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|47.40% | |||
|2.90% | |||
|2.1 | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|50.00% | |||
|2.60% | |||
|2 | |||
|} | |||
'''''*Confirmed with Runtime Logs*''''' | |||
{{#seo: | {{#seo: | ||
|description=Key adds a 10% chance to open chests for free. Unlock after buying from 25 chests. | |description=Key adds a 10% chance to open chests for free. Unlock after buying from 25 chests. | ||
Revision as of 13:01, 24 October 2025
Key is a Common Item in Megabonk. It gives a chance for chests to open without consuming gold.
How to Unlock
Purchase items from 25 chests.
Strategy & Synergies
- Saves gold for shrine activations or mid-run purchases.
- Great in synergy with Golden Glove and Credit Card (Red).
- The free-open chance scales with luck, benefiting from Clover stacks.
- Simple yet impactful economy item across all builds.
How Key's Stack
| Keys | % Chance For Free Chest | % Chance Increase | Expected Chests Per Free |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9.10% | 11 | |
| 2 | 16.70% | 7.60% | 6 |
| 3 | 23.10% | 6.40% | 4.3 |
| 4 | 28.60% | 5.50% | 3.5 |
| 5 | 33.30% | 4.80% | 3 |
| 6 | 37.50% | 4.20% | 2.7 |
| 7 | 41.20% | 3.70% | 2.4 |
| 8 | 44.40% | 3.30% | 2.2 |
| 9 | 47.40% | 2.90% | 2.1 |
| 10 | 50.00% | 2.60% | 2 |
*Confirmed with Runtime Logs*
